Members' Resources

FELLOWSHIP MEAL

MEDIA SUPPORT

Please click on the link below if you are in need of media support for an upcoming church event or project.

OFFICERS & COMMITTEES

CHURCH STAFF & POSITIONS

 

Senior PastorDr. Ron Bird
Education Pastor; Senior Adult PastorSteve Abercrombie
Worship PastorGrey Johnson
Student Pastor– – – – – – – – – –
Children’s Pastor
Technology Pastor
Jeff Giles
Jeff Byrd
Church AdministratorJerry Yates
Church Facilities Director (Custodial & Maintenance) – – – – – – – – –
Finance & Staff AssistantSandra Duke
Membership & Staff AssistantMelissa McCarty
Media & Communications AssistantJennifer Rutledge
MusiciansMyra Wingo, Pianist
Dee Hunt, Pianist
Rocky Gilliam, Keyboardist
Matthew Faulkner, Drummer
Lyle Donald, Drummer
Scott Hunt, Guitarist
Sonny Green, Guitarist
Jacob Walker, Guitarist
Jake Johnson, Guitarist
CHURCH OFFICERS
Church TreasurerJerry Yates
Check SignersBetty Prince, Fillis Shelby, Jerry Yates, Butch Bates
Church ClerkParalee Black
Assistant Church ClerkSally Welch
ModeratorGlynn McLeod
Vice Moderator – – – – – – – – – –
Parliamentarian – – – – – – – – – –
Sunday SchoolLes Shelby (Director)
 Don Beckham (Associate Director)
TrusteesJerry Yates (9/20-9/23)
Glynn McLeod (9/21-9/24)
Jim McCaskill (9/19-9/22)
EDUCATION - SUNDAY SCHOOL
DepartmentClassTeacherAlternates/Assistants
Adults (9:00 a.m.)
Adult Men IWiley AldlridgeRobby McLeod
Adult Women “Joy”Karen AldridgeBobbie Smith
Median+ Adult Couples “Overcomers”Robert LettTina Ginn
Median Adult Couples “Connections”Tim Peters
Adult Couples “Lighthouse”Roger GarrettBobby Fortenberry
Young Married Couples “Thrive”Glynn & Melanie McLeod
Adult Special Needs “In His Image”Kim Abercrombie
Adult Women (only) “Sunshine”James Gould
Senior Adults “He Is Risen”Deb & Jim McCaskillDerrel Palmer, Jean Denson
Senior Adults “Friendship”David SearlsJimmy Adams
Median+ Adults “Bread of Life”Kennie Prince
Median Adults “Good News”Steve ThomasTiffany Green
Young Married Couples “The Gift”Keith SpeightsBen Ivey/Josh Currie
Median Singles “Single Focus”Bard ShirleyGreg Lafosse
Youth (9:00 a.m.) 
Girls7th thru 8th Grade Susan Shedd, Laura Martin
9th thru 12th GradeMisty Byrd, Emily Chandler
Boys7th thru 8th Grade Boomer Graham & Phil Harkins
9th thru 12th GradeEric Nash, Jacob Walker, Rob Koskovich
Nursery
 *Paid WorkersBabies (Birth to 13 months)*Mary McNulty, *Paralee Black
 *Paid WorkersCrawlers (13 months to 24 months)*Monica Capton, *Margaret Henderson
 *Paid Workers2 years old*Taylor Giles, *Kayla Evans
Jenifer Courtney
Children (9:00 a.m.) 
 *Paid WorkersSpecial Needs*Paula Hill, *Leea Gray
Mary Lynne Underwood, Brinlee McCluskey
3&4 years oldStacy Berg, Madison Berg & Christian Wilkins, Lee Ann Hemphill, Robyn Daniels
KindergartenChristy Davis, Kathy Nunnery
1st GradersBrooke Savell, Carolyn Wilbourn, Serenity Echols
2nd GradersTina Ginn, Genny Bigbie, Cliff & Sarah Anderson
3rd GradersJeannie Sherrill & Becky Thomas, Joni Worthy, Rebecca Davis
4th GradersDebbie Bird, April Miller, Shay Savell, Toby Riley
5th Graders Michael & Lana Morris, Jamie & Lindsey Winn
6th Graders Brooke Witcher, Sallie Goss, Beth Shrader
First Kids Worship (10:30 a.m.) 
2 -4 years oldPatrick & Sherri Etheredge, Kelly Thompson
Kindergarten thru 3rd GradeAmy McLeod, Shay Savell, Beth Vansant
EDUCATION - WEDNESDAY NIGHTS
DepartmentClassTeachers
First Kids Choir 
 Little Son Shines (4 & 5 years old)Candice Riley, Jaime Bales
 Young Musicians (1st thru 6th Grade)Mellannie Adams (Choir Coordinator), Anita Bales, Kim Causey
 Choir FloaterLisa Quinn
Youth Worship 
2nd Mile Worship (7th – 12th Grade)Jeff Byrd & Praise Band
CHURCH COMMITTEES
COMMITTEETERM  
09/2019-09/202209/2020-09/202309/2021-09/2024
BENEVOLENCE
Rob KoskovichNancy HendrixJimmy Adams
Brooke SavellBrenda PetersMarcus Davis
Kennie Prince
BUDGET & FINANCE
 Bard ShirleyDavid BroadawayJosh Emmons
 Bobby FortenberryScottie ByrdSherry Etheredge
 Robert LettCherri Porter
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
(New committee as of 9/2021)Jeff Byrd
 Chris Childress
 Bryan Fowler
 David Peeples
 Kevin Rutledge
LONG RANGE PLANNING
 Brooke WitcherDerrel PalmerJim Delaughter
 Anita BalesPatrick EtheredgeJody Odom
 Chip SmithDiane Causey
 Robby McCarty
MISSIONS
Josh EmmonsC.L. PresleyBobby Fortenberry
Deb McCaskillCharlotte LaffertyBard Shirley
Mellannie AdamsJohn Witcher
Betty Prince
NOMINATING
 Dee HuntSteve ThomasRita Black
 Helen JamesJohn ByrdCynthia Broadaway
 Lauren SmithJohn Witcher
PERSONNEL
 Tim PetersRob KoskovichGlenn Hepner
 Chad RussellStanley PhillipsTammy Phillips
 Jim McCaskillCharles Porter
PROPERTY
Matthew BoydRicky FortenberryBob Hall
Henry WiltshireFrank PerryRamey Harrell
Don McNeeceLewis Lafferty

MEMBERS' DIRECTORY

The organizational code is "fbcfannin", and the password to view our directory is "graceandpeace".

DEACON FAMILY LISTS

Family lists are organized by last name.